Presentation Schedules
GROUP I
LIBRARY - MAIN LODGE
MODERATORS
Veronica Castillo-Muňoz, Gender, migration, US-Mexico borderlands, women, race
Douglas Haynes, History
AUDIENCE
Karina Alma, Central American studies, Latinx studies, Central American literature
Rosie Bermudez, Chicana/o History, U.S. Social movements, Multiracial Coalition and Solidarity
Caroline Collins*, Public Memory & Built Environment, Historic Preservation in the American West
Jalondra Davis, Black Literary and Cultural Studies, Speculative Fiction, Folklore and Fairy Tales
Romina Garcia^, Black Feminist Thought, Gender Violence, Law and Literature, Surveillance Studies
Yogita Goyal, African American, Black Atlantic, Postcolonial Studies, Modern and Contemporary Literature
Christine Hong, critical ethnic studies, U.S. war and empire studies, transnational Asian American studies
Samiha Khalil^, Palestine; Humanism; Alienation; Psychoanalysis; Critical Theory; Race
DeWitt King^, Black geographies, critical sport studies, cultural studies ( tv,music), labor
Patrícia Martins Marcos*, History of race, gender and sexuality, black history
Andres Resendez, Colonial Latin America, early Pacific
Brisa Smith Flores^, African Diaspora/Black Cultural Studies
Cathy Thomas, Caribbean textualities, speculative writing, Black feminist thought, race and gender
Cecilia Vasquez*, Migration, citizenship, art-based research, activist-engaged research
Dana Velasco Murillo, Latin America, women, gender, Ethnohistory
Ka-eul Yoo*, Global Asia studies, Disability Studies, Medical Humanities
9:00 – 9:10 INTRODUCTIONS
9:10 – 9:50 Noah Hansen
(African American Literature, Caribbean Literature, Marxism, Pan-Africanism)
The Marcus Garvey Extension: J.R. Ralph Casimir and the Making of a Caribbean Pan-African Literary
Tradition
9:55 – 10:35 Anne Napatalung
(race, gender, midwives, histories of medicine, reproductive health)
Remembering Healing: The Tuskegee School of Midwifery and Its Legacies for Reproductive Justice
10:35 – 10:40 BREAK
10:40 – 11:20 Jennifer Manoukian
(Ottoman Armenians; Diaspora; Historical multilingualism; Language shift; Language ideology)
How Western Armenian Came to Be: A Story of People, Purism and Global Ideas
11:25 – 12:05 Cuauhtemoc Lule
(Colonial Mexican History, Mesoamerican History)
The Colonial Era Expansion of Náhuatl into Northwestern Mesoamerica
12:05 – 1:05 LUNCH
1:10 – 1:50 Sam Ikehara
(Asian American and Asian diaspora studies, Hawaiian and Pacific Island studies, critical militarization studies, environmental humanities, science and technology studies, transnational feminisms)
The Feel of Peace: Noise Pollution and the Sovereignty of Wind
1:55 – 2:35 Christian Alvarado
(African History, African Studies, Cultural Studies)
“The Storm in Kenya”: Mau Mau and the End of Empire
2:35 – 2:45 BREAK
2:45 – 3:25 Paul Irikefe
(Metaphilosophy, Metaphilosophy and African philosophy)
The vice of Nepotism: The moral and the epistemic
3:25 – 4:00 Wrap-up and Networking
4:00 FREE TIME!
^1st President’s or Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow
*2nd Year President’s or Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow
GROUP II
LAKEVIEW - MAIN LODGE
MODERATORS
Eric Stanley, Trans/ queer studies, critical theory
David Yoo, Asian American Studies, U.S. History, Ethnic Studies
AUDIENCE
Sahin Acikgoz, Queer and Trans Studies in Islam, Slavery, Gender and Sexuality in Islamicate Societies
Robert Chao Romero, Asian-Latinx history, Latinx religions, legal history
Xochitl Chavez, Music, Expressive Culture, Mexico, Indigeneity, Gender
Jemma DeCristo, Black Studies, Sound Studies, Trans and Gender Studies, Critiques of Racial Capital
Natalia Duong*, Environmental humanities, disability studies, performance studies
Alessandro Fornazzari, Latin American Literary & Cultural Studies, Oceanic Studies, Political Economy
Bernard Gordillo*, Music, Sound, and Politics in Latin America; Central America; California
Xandra Ibarra^, gender, race, sexuality, sculpture, video, performance, sites of excess, boundaries of decency
Sunaina Kale*, reggae in Hawai'i, Hawaiian music, food sovereignty, Indigenous studies, ethnomusicology
Christopher Lee*, Asian American studies and literature, trans/queer of color critique, critical prison st.
Caleb Luna, fat studies, disability studies, media studies, queer of color critique
Cinthya Martinez*, Abolition Geography, Feminism, and Border Studies
Olga Najera Ramirez, Cultural production, Folklore, Mexico, Dance, performance
William Pruitt*, U.S. Literature, the Black Radical Tradition, Black Feminism, Black Queer Studies
Sahar Sajadieh*, Computational Arts, Digital Performance, Generative/Ethical Artificial Intelligence
José Manuel Santillana Blanco*, Critical Race and Ethnic Studies, Feminist Studies
9:00 – 9:10 INTRODUCTIONS
9:10 – 9:50 Trung Nguyen
(Asian American Studies, Ethnic Studies, Gender Studies, Visual Studies, Media Studies, Queer Studies, Racial Capitalism)
Unending Losses: Racial Capitalism, Value, and the Incorporation of the Vietnamese Subject
9:55 – 10:35 Brenda Lara
(Chicanx & Latinx Studies, Gender & Sexuality Studies, Archives, Folklore, Death Studies)
Spectral Ontologies: Unearthing Hauntings in Gloria Anzaldua's Archives and Autohistorias
10:35 – 10:40 BREAK
10:40 – 11:20 Ricardo Rocha
(Latine Theatre and Performance, US Theatre History, Critical Race Theory, Bilingual Performance, Dramatic Art)
Selling the Sensation-Latinidad and Magical Materialism in Early US California Theatre
11:25 – 12:05 Raed El Rafei
(Film studies, Queer studies)
Queer Lebanese Cinema: New Political Imaginaries, Radical Aesthetics & Alternative Futures
12:05 – 1:05 LUNCH
1:10 – 1:50 LaVelle Ridley
(Black Transgender Studies, Oral History, and Prison Abolition)
Imagining Freedom: Reckoning with Black Trans Life through Narrative
1:55 – 2:35 Amir Aziz
(Gender, Queer/Trans Studies, Ethnic Studies, Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, Disability)
Captive Intelligence: Gender and Anti-Muslim Racism in the Making of Muslim Immigrant Informants in New York City
2:35 – 2:45 BREAK
2:45 – 3:25 Dan Bustillo
(transgender studies, trans and queer Latinx studies, media activism, queer carceral theory)
Trans Latinx Counter-Security Media: The “Wild Tongue” of Prison Letter-Writing Activism
3:35 – 4:00 Wrap-up and Networking
4:00 FREE TIME!
^1st President’s or Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow
*2nd Year President’s or Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow
GROUP III
PINEVIEW - MAIN LODGE
MODERATORS
John Carlos Garza, Genetics/Ecology/Evolution/Marine Biology/Conservation
Roberto Tinoco, Immunology, Cancer immunology, Viral immunology
AUDIENCE
Gawain Anell*, Paleontology, ecology
Soniya Bastola^, Cancer Biology, Tumor Biology
Daniah Beleford, Vascular Biology and Human Genetics
Sada Boyd*, Microbial evolution
Alex Chaim, RNA Biology, Neurodegeneration, Cancer
Anthony Covarrubias, Immunology, Metabolism, Aging
Margarita Curras-Collazo, Neuroendocrinology, Neuropeptides and Behavior
Mohamad Dandan^, Structure Biology, Biophysics, Cryo-EM, Ribosomes, Translation, Antibiotics
Jovanka Gencel-Augusto^, Cancer Biology, Tumor Suppressors, Genetics, Translational Biomedical Research
Christian Henry*, Flora wide leaf trait evolution
Jacqueline Kimmey, microbiology, infectious disease, circadian rhythm, inflammation, pneumonia
Kirk Lohmueller, Evolution, genetics, mathematical modeling
Jesus Martinez-Gomez*, Botany, Evolutionary Biology, Developmental Biology, Computational Biology
Dequina Nicholas, Immunology, Endocrinology, Diabetes
Daniel Ojeda Juarez*, Neuroscience
Elsa Ordway, Climate change, forest ecology, remote sensing, social-ecological systems
Renata Pirani^, Molecular biology, evolution, ecology, herpetology
Maria Rebolleda-Gomez, microbiomes, community ecology, evolutionary ecology
Danielle Schmitt, Cell signaling and metabolism
Jess Sevetson*, Neuroscience, Development, in vitro systems, glia, stem cells, organoids
Celia Symons, Ecology - community ecology, aquatic ecology, global change ecology
Morgan Tingley, Biodiversity, climate change, wildfire, statistics
9:00 – 9:10 INTRODUCTIONS
9:10 – 9:50 Alejandra Hernandez-Teran
(Plant-microbiome interaction, plant and microbial ecology, evolution)
Disentangling Microbiome Effects on Plant Adaptation
9:55 – 10:35 Racine E. Rangel
(Physiology, Marine Ecology, Aquaculture)
Changing Coastlines: From Ecology to Physiology
10:35 – 10:40 BREAK
10:40 – 11:20 Diana Aguilar Gomez
(genetics, environment, conservation, urbanization)
Conservation genomics of endangered species in North America
11:25 – 12:05 Kendall Calhoun
(Wildlife Ecology, Global Change Biology, Conservation, Fire Ecology)
Conserving California's Wildlife Communities in the Age of Megafire
12:05 – 1:05 LUNCH
1:10 – 1:50 MeeJung Ko
(Neuroscience)
Wrap to heal: biological basis of oligodendrocyte plasticity in psychedelic medicine
1:55 – 2:35 Jennifer Yonan
(Neuroscience)
PTEN deletion in adulthood triggers growth of mature neurons and the formation of a seizure prone circuit
2:35 – 2:45 BREAK
2:45 – 3:25 Desi Delgadillo
(Gut Microbiome, Stress and Emotion)
Happy Gut, Happy Mind: Discovering Links between the Gut Microbiome and Psychological Wellbeing
3:25 – 4:00 Wrap-up and Networking
4:00 FREE TIME!
*current President’s Postdoctoral Fellow
^current Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow
GROUP IV
IRIS
MODERATORS
Marcella Gomez, systems biology and biological control
Nathan Kaplan, Number Theory, Arithmetic Geometry, Combinatorics
AUDIENCE
Leon Balents, theoretical physics
Mei-Chu Chang, combinatorial number theory
Roby Douilly, Earthquake Seismology
Robert Fofrich*, Climate change risks and mitigation
Priyanga Ganesan*, Functional analysis, operator algebras and quantum information theory
Gil Goffer*, Geometric groups theory
Benjamin Idini*, Space missions, physics of stars and planets, physics of earthquakes
Kathleen Johnson, Paleoclimate, climate science, geochemistry, environmental justice
Drew Lucas, Ocean and climate science
Chams Eddine Mballo^, Flight Mechanics and Control, Design and safety analysis of eVTOL
Juan Meza, computational and applied mathematics
Allison Moreno, Ocean Sciences/ Marine Biogeochemistry
Igor Pak, Discrete Mathematics
Renata Pirani^, Molecular biology, evolution, ecology, herpetology
Colleen Robichaux*, Algebraic combinatorics and computational complexity
Nadia Sae-Lim^, Paleoclimate, stable isotopes in water, climate change, biomarkers
Aomawa Shields, Climate and Habitability of Extrasolar Planets, Astrobiology
Antonio De Jesus Torres Hernandez^, Discrete geometry, Data analysis, Optimization
Thaiesha Wright, Biomaterials, protein-polymer conjugation, polymer synthesis
Jingwen Yao, Brain MRI, Neurodegenerative diseases, Brain tumors
9:00 – 9:10 INTRODUCTIONS
9:10 – 9:50 Filipe Pereira
(Physical Oceanography. Biological Oceanography. Computational Fluid Dynamics. Plankton Ecology)
Understanding the Interconnections between Physical and Biological Processes in the Ocean
9:55 – 10:35 Tessa Cookmeyer
(Strongly correlated electrons, spin liquids, quantum materials)
The search for a Kitaev spin liquid: predicting experiments and engineering its realization
10:35 – 10:40 BREAK
10:40 – 11:20 Devontae (Tae) Baxter
(Galaxy formation and evolution)
From Voids to Clusters: The Profound Influence of Environment on Galaxy Evolution
11:25 – 12:05 Harold Jimenez Polo
(Commutative Algebra, Semiring Theory, Commutative Monoids)
A Goldbach Theorem for Polynomial Semirings
12:05 – 1:05 LUNCH
1:10 – 1:50 Denae Ventura Arredondo
(Combinatorics, graph theory, polytopes, combinatorial geometry, Ramsey theory and extremal graph theory)
Counting colored solutions to linear equations
1:55 – 2:35 Lea Kenigsberg
(Traces in Floer Theory)
Torsion, string topology, and fixed point invariants.
2:35 – 2:45 BREAK
2:45 – 3:25 Jane Wu
(Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics)
Reconstruction from Recognition and Retrieval
3:25 – 4:00 Wrap-up and Networking
4:00 FREE TIME!
*current President’s Postdoctoral Fellow
^current Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow
GROUP V
SKYVIEW - MAIN LODGE
MODERATORS
Kelly Lytle Hernandez, Carceral State, houselessness, black radical theory
John Sauceda, Intervention science, health disparities, psychology, HIV
AUDIENCE
James Doucet-Battle, Health Disparities, Race, Genomics, African Diaspora/Transnational
Ashley Daniels^, Black Politics, American Government, Political Behavior
Victor Ferreira, Cognitive Psychology and Language Processing
Stephanie Jones*, Race and geography
Samuel Lamontagne*, Hip Hop / Black Music / African Diaspora
Kimberly Martin*, health, healthcare, dismantling racism, prejudice, intergroup relations
Dania Matos, Law
Michael Moses, higher education, critical race theory, academic professional development, qualitative methods
Tianna Paschel, Race, social movements, black feminism, Latin America and the Caribbean
Mercy Romero, built environment, art, archives and documents of Black/Latinx arts and social movements
Catherine Sandhofer, Developmental Psychology, Language Acquisition, Bilingualism, Cognitive Science
Deborah Southern*, Pervasive whiteness in higher education organizations
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard, African Politics, Feminist Theory, Black Thought, Political Theory
9:00 – 9:10 INTRODUCTIONS
9:10 – 9:50 Jamaal Muwwakkil
(Sociocultural Linguistics, political discourse, language and race, higher education)
"I'm Black, but...": Racial Socialization in Black Undergraduates (Non)Identification Discourse
9:55 – 10:35 Christiana Kallon Kelly
(education, gender, race, politics, Africa & the African diaspora)
Education for Legitimacy: How Schooling for Black African Girls Restored Sierra Leone's International Reputation
10:35 – 10:40 BREAK
10:40 – 11:20 Mia Dawson
(Race, policing, housing, movement for abolition, human geography)
Abolition and the everyday life of Sacramento's carceral housing crisis
11:25 – 12:05 J.J. Manson
(Labour, housing, and transportation)
Indigeneity in urban communities: Recognition, misrecognition, and the spatial-economic experiences of Indigenous persons in the Vancouver region of British Columbia
12:05 – 1:05 LUNCH
1:10 – 1:50 Megan Burkhardt-Reed
(language development, cognitive development, social learning in infancy, parent-child interaction)
From Babbling to First Words: Understanding the Emergence of Communication in Infancy
1:55 – 2:35 Palashi Vaghela
(Communications)
Writing the Surpayana: Towards a Dalit Method of Reclaiming the Stranger
2:35 – 2:45 BREAK
2:45 – 3:25 Caleb Dawson
(Black feminist sociology, antiblackness, affect, racialized equity labor, student movements, higher education)
Trauma Pouring: The Uses, Costs, and Risks of Re-Telling Racial Trauma
3:30 – 4:10 Bernardette J. Pinetta
(ethnic-racial identity development, critical consciousness, ethnic-racial socialization, culturally relevant teaching practices)
Enriching Latinx Adolescents' Ethnic-Racial Identity Development as a Pathway to Resistance
4:10 – 4:30 Wrap-up and Networking
4:30 FREE TIME!
*current President’s Postdoctoral Fellow
^current Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow
GROUP VI
ALUMNI ROOM
MODERATORS
Leisy Abrego, Central American Studies; Latinx Studies; International migration; Gender; Families
Amalia Cabezas, Gender & Sexuality Studies, Latin American & Caribbean Studies, Media & Cultural Studies
AUDIENCE
Abigail Andrews, immigration, gender, political mobilization, state violence
Nadar Atassi^, Middle Eastern Studies, intellectual and cultural history, history of capitalism, Marxist theory
Patricia Baquedano-Lopez, Education of Indigenous Latinx students, school-university-community partnerships
Javiera Barandiaran, Environmenal Justice
Roderic Crooks, critical data studies, science studies, human-computer interaction, library and information st.
Xing Gao^, structural racism, place, and health equity
Cristina Gomez-Vidal*, Social determinants of health, marginalized popoulations, climate threats
Alein Haro-Ramos^, Immigrant health
Alexander Huezo, Environmental Justice, War on Drugs, Ethno-territorial rights, Migration, Latin America
Ray Huaute^, Linguistics, language documentation and revitalization
Lilly Irani, technology, governance, critical gender studies, surveillance, labor, anthropology
Mirian Martinez-Aranda, Immigration, immigration detention, surveillance, and race & ethnicity
Blanca Ramirez^, Immigration; Occupations
Giovanni Ramos^, Mental health inequities among racially and ethnically minoritized groups
Pamela Riviere*, computational linguistics
Annie Ro, Immigrant health, quantitative methods, health disparities, social determinants of disease
Tye Rush^, Voting rights, electoral systems, race/ethnic politics, political representation
Daphne Taylor Garcia, Decolonizing philosophy
Cynthia Vazquez*, Border Studies, Indigeneity, Settler-Colonialism, and Critical Education
Salvador Zarate, Labor, gender, race, ecology
9:00 – 9:10 INTRODUCTIONS
9:10 – 9:50 Nancy Morales
(Transnational Migration and Children of Indigenous migrants, Women of Color Feminisms, Indigenous Queer Studies, Settler Colonialism, Indigenous Research Methodologies)
Indigenous Latinx Resurgence: Indigenous women Rebuild their Homes based on Guelaguetza Values in Oaxacalifornia
9:55 – 10:35 Julio Orellana
(Political Economy of Migration; Central American Studies; Migration Studies; Latinx Studies; Labor; Race)
Guatemalan Labor Migrants and Latinx Material Conditions in Greater Los Angeles
10:35 – 10:40 BREAK
10:40 – 11:20 Oscar Fabian Soto
(Globalization, The Global Political Economy, Radical Criminology, Marxism, Barrio Pedagogy, Mass Incarceration, Immigration)
The Political Economy of Digitalized Warfare: Global Capitalism, Digitalization, and the Spatial Social Control of Poor Working Class Barrios
11:25 – 12:05 Randeep Hothi
(Media, Religion, Diaspora, South Asia, Sikhism, Caste, Multi-Sited Ethnography, Global Studies, Semiotics, Critical Theory, Philosophy)
New Televisual Experiments: The Mass Mediation of Sikh Diaspora, Memory, and the Political
12:05 – 1:05 LUNCH
1:10 – 1:50 Shazeda Ahmed
(artificial intelligence, tech policy, Islamophobia, surveillance, China)
Challenging Technological Jingoism: State-Firm Coproduction of China’s Social Credit System
1:55 – 2:35 Juan Manuel Rubio
(environmental history, labor, environmental justice)
Veins of Conflict: Bodies and the Environment in Peru’s Copper Circuit, 1880 – 1930
2:35 – 2:45 BREAK
2:45 – 3:25 Isabella Restrepo
(Criminalization, foster care, Latinx Studies, youth, feminist studies, abolition, carceral state)
Carcerality and Care: Interrogating the State as Caretaker of Latina Girls in Foster Care
3:25 – 4:00 Wrap-up and Networking
4:00 FREE TIME!
*current President’s Postdoctoral Fellow
^current Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow